PAST TOURS


1998 CNYC


2015, Year of the Sheep

Shanghai Chinese Orchestra

Conductor: Wang Fujian

Composer and Guzheng Soloist: Luo Xiaoci

Pipa Soloist: Tang Xiaofeng

Dizi Soloist: Jin Kai

Dizi Soloist: Li Wanci

Liuqin Soloist: Tang Yiwen

Cello Soloist (Guest): Chen Weiping


Palace of Arts Budapest, Hungary

Tiroler Festspielhaus Erl, Austria

KKL Lucerne, Switzerland

City Hall Nürtingen, Germany

De Oosterpoort Groningen, Netherlands

Gut Varrel Stuhr Bremen, Germany

Philharmonie Essen, Germany

State Theater Cottbus, Germany





Program


1. Moonlight on the Spring River, Orchestra 《春江花月夜》Ancient Music


2. A. Chou Kong Shan (“Sorrowful, desolate mountain”) 《愁空山》

Dizi and Orchestra

Composed by Guo Wenjing (1992)

Dizi by Jin Kai


2. B. Soaring Song 《飞歌》

Dizi and Orchestra

Composed by Tang Jianping (2002)

Dizi by Li Wanci


3. A. Spirit of Chinese Calligraphy 《墨戏》

Guzheng and Orchestra

Composed by Luo Xiaoci (2012)

Instrumentation by Xie Peng

Guzheng by Luo Xiaoci


3. B. The Bronze Drum Dance 《青铜乐舞》

Liuqin and Orchestra

Composed by Zhang Zhao (2012)

Liuqin by Tang Yiwen


4. A. Pastoral Song 《牧歌》

Cello and Orchestra

Cello by Chen Weiping


4. B. Dance of the Yi People 《彝族舞曲》

Pipa and Orchestra

Composed by Wang Huiran

Rearranged by Wang Fujian

Pipa by Tang Xiaofeng


5. God of the Earth 《后土》

Orchestra


6. Dabo River Capriccio 《达波河随想曲》

Orchestra

Composed by He Xuntian


7. Riyue Mountain 《日月山》

Orchestra

Composed by Guo Wenjing


8. The Silk Road 《丝路》

Orchestra

Composed by Jiang Ying (2007)


9. Lyric Variations 《抒情变奏曲》

(I, III movement)

Orchestra

Composed by Liu Changyuan



1998 CNYC
2014, Year of the Horse
China Traditional Orchestra Zhejiang
Conductor: Zhang Guoyong, Zhang Lie
Guzheng Soloist: Su Chang

KKL Lucerne, Switzerland
Luxor Theater Rotterdamm, Netherlands
Gut Varrel Stuhr, Bremen, Germany
Philharmonie Essen, Germany
State Theater Cottbus, Germany
Palace of Arts, Budapest, Hungary
Wiener Konzerthaus, Austria
Brucknerhaus Linz, Austria




Program


1.  Dabo River Capriccio
Composer: He Xuntian

2. Old Locust Trees Seek for Their Roots
Composer: Zhao Jiping

3. Tune of the Rainbow Cloud
Composer: Zhou Yuguo
Guzheng: Su Chang

4.  The King's Farewell to His Lady
Composer:Guan Xia
Arrangement:Zhang Lie
Vocals:Zheng Peiqing

5. The Silk Road

6. Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains Capriccio

7. The Legend of Shadil
Composer: Liu Yuan
2013_gallery_lucerne_web_1
2013, Year Of The Snake Shaanxi Broadcasting Chinese Orchestra/Zhang Lie Dizi: Zhang Yanwu – Singer (F): Li Ya – Singer (M): Du Pengpeng – Guzheng: Zhang Jie – Suona: Yang Xiaoxian Lucerne (KKL Luzern) – Bremen/Stuhr (Gut Varrel) – Ostrava (City House of Culture) – Prague (Smetana Hall) – Berlin (Komische Oper) Watch the gallery >>




Program:


1. Chang'an Fire, Chinese Traditional, Composed by: Zhao Jiping, Lu Rirong 2. The Beautiful Landscape of Jiaocheng, Dizi and Orchestra, Composed by: Zhang Yanwu, Dizi: Zhang Yanwu 3. My Brother, the Shepherd / A Glass of Fine Wine, Voice Solo, Soloist: Li Ya 4. Song of a Coachman / In a Far Distant Place / Taking off the Veil / Dance of the Youth, Traditional Folk Songs of Western China, Composed by: Gu Guanren 5. A Hundred Birds Paying Respect to the Phoenix, Suonaand Orchestra, Arranged by: Ren Tongxiang, Suona: Yang Xiaoxian 6. The General's Triumph, Orchestra, Chinese Traditional, Composed by: Gu Guanren 7. Old Locust Trees Seek for Their Roots, Chinese Traditional, Composed by: Zhao Jiping 8. Clouds over the Rainbow, Guzheng and Orchestra, Composed by: Zhou Yuguo, Guzheng: Zhang Jie 9. Jasmine Flower, Orchestra, Chinese Traditional, Composed by: Liu Wenjin 10. A Couple of Mandarin Ducks / The Great Yellow River, Voice Solo, Soloist: Du Pengpeng 11. The Silk Road, Orchestra, Chinese Traditional, Composed by: Jiang Ying
China_Traditional_Orchestra_of_Inner_Mongolia_archive
2012, Year Of The Dragon China Traditional Orchestra of Inner Mongolia/Zhang Lie Soprano: Zhang Fenglian – Matouqin: Men De – Mongolian Singer: Tu Ya – Pipa: Guo Xiaoru – Dizi: Han Sanming Muscat (Oman Royal Opera Theater) – Luzern (KKL Luzern) – Bologna (Auditorium Manzoni) – Stuhr (Gut Varrel) Watch the Gallery >>




Program


1. Feast Overture, Orchestra, Composed by: Shi Wanchun, Arranged by: Zhang Lie 2. Brown Eagle, Mongolian Traditional, Arranged by: Gen Sheng, Soloist: Tu Ya 3. The New Song of the Nomad People, Dizi and Orchestra, Composed by: Jian Guangyi, dizi: Han Sanming 4. The Xilamulun River, Orchestra, Composed by: Zhang Hansheng 5. Gallop of a Thousand Horses, Matouqin and Orchestra, Composed by: Qi Baoligao, Arranged by: Li Hongbin, Gen Sheng, matouqin: Men De 6. The Heroic Little Sister on the Grassland, Pipa Solo, Composed by: Wu Zuqiang, Wang Yanqiao, Liu Dehai, pipa: Guo Xiaoru 7. The Silk Road, Orchestra, Composed by: Jiang Ying 8. The Great Feast at the Tian Mountain, Chinese Traditional, Composed by: Gu Guangren 9. Everlasting Joy, Orchestra, Chinese Traditional 10. Go West, Soprano and Orchestra, Arranged by: Gen Sheng, Soloist: Zhang Genglian 11. Gada Meiren, Chinese Traditional, Arranged by: Liu Wenjin
2013_gallery_lucerne_web_1
2011, Year Of The Rabbit Hong Kong Chinese Orchestra/Yan Huichang Guzheng: Luo Jing - Guanzi: Guo Yazhi-Tromso-Luzern-Bremen/Stuhr-Prague-Berlin Watch the gallery >>




Program:


1. Rejoice in Peace, Orchestra, Composed by: Chan Wing-wah 2. Sad Memories of Lin’an, Composed by: He Zhanhao, Zheng solo: Luo Jing 3. A Va Mountain , Composed By : Guo Wenjing 4. The Silk Road Fantasia Suite , Guanzi and Orchestra, Composed by: Zhao Jiping, Guanzisolo:Guo Yazhi 5. The Yellow River Capriccio, Orchestra, Composed by: Cheng Dazhao
Chinese_Broaodcasting_National_Orchestra_archive

2010, Year Of The Tiger


China Broadcasting Traditional Orchestra/Pang Kapang


Huqin: Jiang Kemei, Zhou Tingting – Pipa: Chen Yin, Ma Lin – Suona: Zhou Dongchao


Köln (Kölner Philharmonie) – Stuhr (Gut Varrel) – Eisenach (Landestheater Eisenach) – Prague (Hudebni divadlo Karlin) – Vienna (Wiener Stadthalle) – Zurich (Tonhalle Zurich)







Program


1. Spring Festival Overture, Chinese Traditional, Composed by: Li Huanzhi, Arranged by: Peng Xiuwen


2. The Rising Moon, Guzheng and Orchestra, Ancient Work, Arranged by: Peng Xiuwen, Pipa Soloist: Chen Yin


3. Fire - Lady in Colorful Dress, Erhu, Pipa and Orchestra, Composed by: Liu Wenjin, erhu Soloist: Zhou Tingting, pipa Soloist: Ma Lin


4. Lyrical Variations, Chinese Traditional, Composed by: Liu Changyuan


5. Dance of the Yao People, Chinese Traditional, Composed by: Liu Tieshan and Mao Yuan, Arranged by: Peng Xiuwen


6. Affection for the Yellow Earth, Suona and Orchestra, Composed by: Zhoudongchao, Arranged by: Zhang Dasen, Suona Soloist: Zhou Dongchao


7. Jasmine Flower, Chinese Traditional, Composed by: Liu Wenjin


8. Hua Bangyi from Hebei, Banhuand Orchestra, Composed by: Liu Yuan, banhu: Jiang Kemei


9. Dragon Dance, Chinese Traditional, Composed by: Xu Changjun


2009_gallery_web_2

2009, Year Of The Ox


China Traditional Orchestra Anhui/Zhu Xiaogu, Xu Hong


Pipa: Pan Changqing – Erhu: Wang Yawen, Zhang Jian – Guqin: Sun Zhi – Dizi: Cheng Huilong


Munich (Herkulessaal) – Stuhr (Gut Varrel) – Essen (Philharmonie Essen) - Luzern (KKL Luzern) –Vienna (Musikverein) – Cairo (Cairo opera House) – Alexandria (Alexandria Opera House)


Watch the Gallery! >>







Program


1. Song of Fengyang, Orchestra, Anhui Traditional


2. Spring Festival Overture, Chinese Traditional, Composed by: Li Huanzhi


3. Soulful Sounds from Langya Mountain, Dizi and Orchestra, Composed by: Yu Xunfa, dizi: Chen Huilong


4.  Yun – Feeling, Chinese Traditional, Composed by: Jia Yin, jinghu: Wang Jingjing


5. Guangling Melody, Guqin and Orchestra, Ancient Work, guqin: Sun Zhi


6. Wanfeng Xiyun – Selected Piece, Chinese Traditional, Arranged by: Xiao Gu, Chen Jian


7. The Gay Sounds of the Water Village, Chinese Traditional, Composed by: Zhu Xiaogu


8. The Perfect Pair, Erhu Duo, Composed by: Wu Hua, Erhu: Wang Yawen, Zhang Jian


9. Pipa Xing – Ancient Verses on Pipa, Pipa and Orchestra, Composed by: Zhang Xiaofeng, Pipa: Pan Changqing


10. Feast Day in Huagu, Chinese Traditional, Composed by: Lu Sheng’an


11. Ungarischer Tanz Nr. 5, Chinese Traditional, Composed by: Johannes Brahms


2008_gallery_web_1

2008, Year Of The Rat


Guangdong National Orchestra/Hu Bingxu


Dizi: Dai Ya – Guqin: Li Cun – Pipa: Zhang Qiang – Huqin: Cao Yurong, He Wangbao – percussion: Chen Zuohui


Luzern (KKL Luzern) – Munich (Herkulessaal) – Antwerp (Elisabethzaal) – Stuhr (Gut Varrel) – Hannover (NDR Grosser Sendesaal) – Prague (Hudebni divadlo Karlin) – Vienna (Musikverein) – Lausanne (Olympic Museum)


Watch the Gallery >>







Program


1. Dragon Boat Race, Guangdong Traditional, Composed by: He Liutang, Arranged by: Li Fubin


2. Greeting Celestial Guests, Orchestra, Handiao Opera, Arranged & Orchestration by: Li Fubin


3. Qinchuan in My Heart, Dizi and Orchestra, Composed by: Zeng Yongqing, dizi: Dai Ya


4. The Orchestra Interlocking Rings, Quintet, Composed by: Wan Danhong, Sololists: He Wangbao (gaohu), Qi Keng (yehu), Wu Guozhong (dizi), Pan Weiwen (yangqin), Sha Jingshan (qinqin)


5. Flowing Waters, Guqin and Orchestra, Arranged & Orchestration by: Li Cun, guqin: Li Cun


6. Fo-Tiao-Qiang: Fujian Stew, Composed by: Zou Hang


7. Joyously Upwards, Chaoyang Traditional, Arranged by: Ding Zengjin, Chen Zuohui, Orchestration by: Fang Xiaomin, sigu: Chen Zuohui, dizi: Wu Guozhong, Suona: Xiao Chenguang


8. Chunqiu – Spring and Autumn, Pipa and Orchestra, Composed by: Tang Jianping, pipa: Zhang Qiang


9. Autumn Moon Over a Placid Lake, Orchestra, Guangdong Music, Composed by: Lü Wencheng, Arranged by & Orchestration by: Li Fubin


10. The Hungry Horse Rattles Its Bridle, Orchestra, Guangdong Music, Arranged by: Ye Xiaogang


11. Mu Guiying Assumes Command, China Central Philharmonic Orchestra, Arranged by: Yang Peixian



2007_II_gallery_web_1
2007, Year Of The PigI.

China National Orchestra Huaxia/Kuan Naichung (Guan Naizhong)Huqin: Song Fei, Cao Dawei – Guzheng: Qiu Ji – Dizi: Zhang Weiliang – Chinese Percussion: Wang Yidong

Lucerne - Milano - Vienna - Luxemburg - Nuremberg - Cairo - Alexandria


Read more >>



2007_I_gallery_web_6
2007, Year Of The Pig

China Traditional Orchestra Zhejiang/Zhang Guoyong, Wang Fujian

Erhu: Yu Hongmei – Pipa: Wang Tao – Sanxian: Jiang Shuilin – Dizi: Jiang Guoji – Suona: Hou Yanqiu – Chinese Percussion: Yan Jianhua, Sheng Jie

Amsterdam - Essen - Bremen / Stuhr - Hannover - Hamburg - Copenhagen - Gothenburg - Vaxjo - Linköping - Vara - Stockholm - Helsinki - Moscow

Read more >>

2006_gallery_web_8

2006, Year Of The Dog


China Traditional Orchestra Zhejiang/Zhang Guoyong, Wang Fujian


Erhu: Yu Hongmei – pipa: Wang Tao – sanxian: Jiang Shuilin – dizi: Jiang Guoji – suona: Hou Yanqiu – chinese Percussion: Yan Jianhua, Sheng Jie


Lucerne - Bremen - Essen - Amsterdam - Koln - Hannover - Munich - Vienna - Alexandria - Cairo


Watch the Gallery! >>


Check out the performance of "Lamplight Shining with the Moon"! >>


Check out the performance of Dizi Master Jiang Guoji! >>


Check out the performance of Suona Master Hou Yanqiu! >>


Check out the performance of "Leaping Tigers, Flying Dragons"! >>




Program


1. Zhoushan Gongs and Drums, Orchestra, Composed by: Zhu Liangkai, Gu Sheng’an, Jiang Shuilin, and Zhang Quanfu, Arranged: China Central Orchestra


2. Beaty in Action, Orchestra, Composed by: Jiang Xueshang, Arranged by: Xie Shouyun


3. Joy, Suona Solo, Composed by: Jiang Guoji, Arranged by: Gu Guanren, suona: Hou Yanqiu


4. South Spring (sanxian and pipa duo), Pingtan, Composed by: Wang Huiran, Arranged by: Jiang Shuilin and Wei Hongyu


5. Lamplight Shining with the Moon, String Ensemble, Arranged by: Shen Tiehou


6. No. 1 Erhu Rhapsody, Erhu Solo, Composed by: Wang Jianmin, erhu: Yu HOngmei


7. Dragons Rising and Tigers Leaping, Orchestra, Composed by: Li Minziong, Arranged by: Wang Fujian


8. The Golden Sun in Beijing, Erhu Ensemble


9. Go to Fair, Women String Quartet, Composed by: Zhu Xiaogu


10. Boat Song in Water Village, Dizi Solo, Composed by: Jiang Guoji, dizi: Jiang Guoji


11. The Picture of Primitive Hunting, Dizi and Orchestra, Composed by: Qian Zhaoxi, dizi: Jiang Guoji


12. The Song of Happiness, Orchestra, Arranged by: Wang Fujian


13. Abacus, Orchestra, Composed by: Qian Zhaoxi



2005_gallery_web_12

2005, Year Of The Rooster


China Traditional Orchestra Tianjin/Kuan Naichung (Guan Naizhong)


Soprano: Li Qing – liuyeqin: Wang Hongyi – guqin: Kiu Shan (Qiao Shan) – guzheng: Fan Bofang – suona: Zhao Cuncai, Zhai Mingfei – yangqin and percussion: Lu Zhenyan - dizi: Xu Peiwu – erhu: Chen Youzeng


Vienna (Musikverein) – Berlin – Munich (Herkulesaall) – Stuhr (Gut Varrel) – Hannover (HCC Kuppelsaal) – Eisenach (Philharmonie) – Ludwigshafen (Fesysaal BASF-Feierabendhaus)


Watch the Gallery! >>







Program


1. The Feast Day, Orchestra, Composed by: Liu Wenjin


2. Four Generations Living under One Roof, Orchestra, Composed by: Lei Zhenbang, Lei Lei, Arranged by: Lei Lei


3. Tujia Folk Dance, Liuyeqin Concerto, Composed by: Wang Huiran, liuyeqin: Wang Hongyi


4. Joy of the Whole Family, Suona Solo, Chinese traditional, Arranged by: Wei Zhaoqun, suona: Zhao Cuncai


5. Poetic Song of the Guqin, Composed by: Kuan Naichung, Soloist: Kiu Shan


6. „Errentai” Folk Song of Inner Mongolia, Wubangzi


7. Horse Race, Erhu Ensemble, Arranged by: Chen Youzeng, Li Zhendong


8. The Mouse's Wedding, Jiangzhou Traditional, Composed by: Wang Baocan


9. Declaration of Love to Our Blessed Country, Chinese Traditional, Arranged by: Kuan Naichung, soprano: Li Qing


10. Trip to Lhasa, Orchestra, Composed by: Kuan Naichung



2004_gallery_web_1

2004,  Year Of The Monkey


China Traditional Orchestra Nanjing/Shi Zhongguang


Erhu: Ou Jingxing – pipa: Yang Tingting – xun: Cao Jianguo – sheng: Lei Jiangong – suona: Li Yaorang – dizi: Xie Jiqun – Chinese Percussion: Pei Deyi


Vienna (Musikverein) – Mannheim (Rosengarten Konzerthaus)


Watch the Gallery! >>







Program


1. Jasmin Flower, Orchestra


2. The Feast Day, Orchestra, , Composed by: Zhuo Yuguo


3. Continuity, Xun Solo, Composed by: Cao Jianguo, xun: Cao Jianguo


4. Plum Blossoms, String and Wind Ensemble, Arranged by: Xiao Jiang, Performers: Yu Jing, Huang Ying, Dai Yin, Cai Chao, Deng Chuanli, Li Nixia


5. Picking Jujubes, Suona and Orchestra, Northern China Traditional, suona: Li Yaorang


6. The Flavour of the Coconut Island, Erhu Solo, Composed by: Chen Jun, erhu: Ou Jingxing


7. Meditation on a Quiet Night, Sheng Solo, Composed by: Xiao Jiang, Lei Jiangong, sheng: Lei Jiangong


8. Rolling Walnuts, Percussion Ensemble, Arranged by: Huai Hai, Performers: Xu Kai & others


9. Reading the Pipa Xing, Pipa Solo, Composed by: Wu Houyuan, Soloist: Yang Tingting


10. Journey of Suzhou, Dizi Solo,Composed by: Jiang Xianwei, Soloist: Xie Jiqun


11. Universal Rejoicing, Wind and Percussion Ensemble, Composed by: Xiao jiang, Pei Deyi, Performer: Pei Deyi


12. The Red Chamber Dream, Orchestra, Composed by: Wang Liping


13. Unter Donner und Blitz, Polka schnell, Op. 324, Orchestra, Composed by: Johann Straus Jr.


14. Blooming Flowers and Full Moon, Orchestra, Composed by: Huang Yijun


2003_gallery_web_1

2003, Year Of The Goat


Shanghai Chinese Orchestra/Wang Yongji


Erhu: Dun Aiai, Ma Xiaohui – guzheng: Luo Xiaoci – dizi: Qian Jun, Tang Junqiao – suona: Zuo Weiyi


Vienna (Musikverein) – Dortmund (Konzerthaus) – Ludwigshafen


Watch the Gallery! >>







Program


1. Joy and Happiness, Orchestra, Guangdong Traditional, Arranged by: Zhou Chenglong


2. Capriccio of Mountain LiangSuona Concerto, Composed by: Zhang Xiaofeng, Suona: Zuo Yiwei


3. Three Variations on the Yang Pass Theme, String Quintett, Ancient Work, Arranged by: Hu Dengtiao


4. A Happy Night, Composed by: Hu Dengtiao, Performers: Wang Feili and others


5. Journey to SuzhouDizi Solo, Composed by: Jiang Xianwei, Arranged by: Gu Guanren, dizi: Qian Jun


6. Fantasy,GuzhengSolo, Composed by: Wang Jianmin, Guzheng: Luo Xiaoci


7. Jubilance, String Ensemble, Composed by: Gu Guanren


8. Wind, Orchestra, Composed by: Xu Jiangxin 


9. SpringErhu Concerto, Composed by: Jin Fuzai, Erhu: Duan Aiai


10. Charm of the South Region of the Yangtze River, Trio, Jiangnan Traditional, Arranged by: Gu Guanren


11. The Butterfly Lovers, Composed by: He Zhanhao, Soloists: Ma Xiaohui (erhu), Tang Junqiao (dizi), Luo Xiaoci (guzheng)


12. Aegyptischer Marsch, Orchestra, Composed by: Joh. Strauss son, Arranged by: Dong Weijie


13. Jocund Songs in Hainan Island, Arranged by: Dong Weijie


14. Happiness with Lanterns, Composed by: Zhou Chenglong



2002_I_gallery_web_3

2002, Year Of The Horse


Hong Kong Chinese Orchestra/Yan Huichang


Vienna (Musikverein) - Munich (Herkulessal) – Deggendorf (Stadthalle)


Read more >>



 2002_II_gallery_web_2
2002, Year Of The Horse

China Red Star Traditional Orchestra

Guest Conductor: Oberst Rudolf Schrumpf

Read more >>

 

2001_gallery_web_5

2001, Year Of The Snake


Shanghai Chinese Orchestra/Xia Yunfei


Erhu: Ming Huifen, Ma Xiaohui – guqin: Gong Yi – ruan: Liu Bo – guzheng: Luo Jing – dizi: Yu Xunfa – suona: Zhu Ying


Vienna – Linz – Munich


Watch the Gallery! >>







Program


1. The Great Feast at the Tian Mountain, Orchestra, Arranged by: Gu Guanren


2. A Hundred Birds Paying Respect to the Phoenix, Suona andf Orchestra, Arranged by: Gong Guotai, suona: Zhu Ying


3. Fragrant Jasmine, Composed by: He Zhanhao, Soloist: Luo Jing


4. Birds flying in the Forest, Orchestra, Soloists: Ma Xiaohui and others


5. The Song of Happiness, Orchestra, Soloists: Ma Xiaorui and others


6. Caravan Bells on the Silk Road, Ruan Solo, Composed by: Ning Yong, ruan: Liu Bo


7. Dance of the Yao People, Orchestra, Composed by: Mao Yuan, Liu Tieshan, Arranged by: Peng Xiuwen


8. San Liu  Three, Six, Jiangnan Traditional, Arranged by: Gu Guanren


9. Turkey March, String Ensemble, Composed by: W.A. Mozart, Arranged by: Gu Guanren


10. Flowing Water,Guqin Solo, Composed by: Gu Meigeng, Wei Zhongle, Arranged by: Gong Yi, guqin: Gong Yi


11. San Wu Qi  Three, Five and Seven, Dizi Solo, dizi: Yu Xunfa


12. Ni Chang Dance, Arranged by: Min Huifen, Zhai Chunquan


13. Horse Race, Erhu Solo, Arranged by: Huang Haihuai, erhu: Min Huifen


14. Boat Song, Composed by: J. Offenbach, Arranged by: Zhou Chenglong


15. Bird Flight, Koudi Solo, Rumanian Folk Song, Arranged by: Yu Xunfa, Deng Wimin, koudi: Yu Xunfa


16. Ungarischer Tanz Nr. 5, Orchestra, Composed by: J. Brahms, Arranged by: Gu Guanren


17. North-Western Suite, Orchestra, Composed by: Tan Dun



2000_gallery_web_4

2000, Year Of The Dragon


China Broadcasting Orchestra/Pang Kapang


Huqin: Jiang Kemei – guzheng: Fan Weiqing – suona: Zhou Dongchao


Vienna – Munich – Ingolstadt – Ludwigshafen


Watch the Gallery! >>







Program


1. Spring Festival Overture, Orchestra, Composed by: Li Huanzhi, Arranged by: Peng Xiuwen


2. The Rising Moon, Arranged by: Peng Xiuwen


3. Happy Harvesting, Composed by: Peng Xiuwen, suona: Zhou Dongchao


4. The Murmuring Creek, Composed by: Zhang Dasen, guzheng: Fan Weiqing


5. Flying Clouds, Arranged by: Peng Xiuwen


6. Harvest Drums and Gongs, Composed by: Peng Xiuwen and Cai Huiquan


7. Ambush from All Side, Composed by: Liu Wenjin and Zhao Yongshan


8. A Pretty Girl, Composed by: Peng Xiuwen, Banhu-Solo: Jiang Kemei


9. Hymn of the Ling Mountain, Composed by: Peng Xiuwen


10. Uighur Poem, Composed by: Liu Yuan


11. Dance of the Yao People, Composed by: Liu Tianshan and Mao Yuan, Arranged by: Peng Xiuwen


12. Peking Happiness, Orchestra, Composed by: Zheng Lu , Ma Hongye, Arranged by: Zhang Dasen



1999_gallery_vienna_web_3
1999, Year Of The Rabbit
China National Traditional Orchestra/Chen XieyangHuqin: Song Fei, Li Fuhua, Liu Xiang – Guzheng: Xu Lingzi, Li Ying – Pipa: Wu Yuxia - Dizi: Wang Ciheng, Zeng Zhaobin – Suona: Li Guangcai, Feng Xiaoquan – Sheng: Zhu Jiaming – Guanzi: Li Baoling – Chinese percussion: Zhu Jianping, Sun Zhicheng

Vienna (Musikverein) - Berlin (Berliner Philharmonie)

Watch the gallery >>




Program A :  (Vienna’s Musikverein)


1. The General's Triumph, Orchestra, Ancient work, Arranged by: Peng Xiuwen

2. Two Folk Song of the Yao People – Green Mountains, Blue Waters, Orchestra, Composed by: Wu Hua

3. Egyptian March Op. 335, Orchestra, Composed by: Johann Strauss, Arranged by: Zhao Dijun

4. Birdsong in the Mountains, Composed by: Liu Tianhua, erhu: Song Fei

5. A Herd of Donkeys, Guanzi and Orchestra, Chinese Traditional, guanzi: Li Baolin

6. The Rising Moon, Guzhengand Orchestra, Ancient work, Arranged by: He Zhanhao, guzheng: Xu Lingzi, Li Ying

7. The Flight of the Phoenix, Sheng Solo, Arranged by: Dong Hongde, Hu Tianquan, sheng: Zhu Jiaming

8. Chunqiu - Spring and Autumn, Pipa and Orchestra, Composed by: Tang Jianping, Pipa: Wu Yuxia

9. Schwanengesang Nr.4 (Staendchen), Composed by: Schubert, Orchestration by: Mo Fan, Soprano: Fu Haiyun

10. Jasmine Flower, Heibei Traditional, Orchestration by: Mo Fan

11. The Golden Beach, Percussion and Orchestra, Composed by: Jing Jianshu

12. A Happy Night, String Ensemble, Composed by: Hu Dengtiao, Soloists: Wu Yuxia, Chen Xianyang, Li Ying, Wei Yuru, Li Li

13. Da Gongmen, Suona Solo, Traditional music, Arranged by: Hu Tianquan, suona: Li Guangcai

14. Unter Donner und Blitz, Polka schnell, Op. 324, Orchestra, Composed by: Johann Strauss, Arranged by: Chen Xieyang

15. Customs of the Southwest, Koudiand hulusi Trio, koudi: Wang Ciheng

16. Guangdong music, Orchestra, Arranged by: Wu Hua

17. The General Says Goodbye to His Beloved, Arranged by: Wu Hua, Soloists: Li Fuhua, Liu Xiang, Sun Zhicheng

18. Water Sprinkling Day, Composed by: Liu Wenjin, Orchestration by: Peng Xiuwen, Arranged by: Wu HuaSoloists: Li Fuhua, Liu Xiang, Sun Zhicheng




Program B (Berliner Philharmonie)


1.The Fisher's Jubiliant Song, Composed by: Li Minxiong, Liu Wenjin, Soloist: Zhu Jianping

2.Guangdong Music, Orchestra, Arranged by: Wu Hua

3.Auf Flügeln des Gesanges (On Wings of Song), Op.34 No.2, Composed by: Mendelsson, Arranged by: Zou Ye

4.A Hundred Birds Paying Respect to the PhoenixSuona and Orchestra, ChineseTraditional, suona: Feng Xiaoquan

5.A Happy Night, String Ensemble, Composed by: Hu Dengtiao, Soloists: Wu Yuxia, Chen Xianyang, Li Ying, Wei Yuru, Li Li

6.The General Says Goodbye to His Beloved, Orchestra, Peking Opera Melodies, Arranged by: Wu Hua, Soloist: Li Fuhua, Liu Xiang, Sun Zhicheng

7.Desert Fairyland from the Symphony 'A Snapshot of the Taklamakan Desert', Orchestra, Composed by: Jin Xiang

8.The Tiger Grinds its Teeth, Percussion, Arranged by: An Zhishun, Percussion: He Jianguo

9.The Moon Reflected on the Er Quan Spring, Erhu and Orchestra, Composed by: Hua Yanjun, erhu: Song Fei

10.Ambush from All Side, Pipa Solo, Ancient work, pipa: Wu Yuxia

11.Spring Awakening at the Fragrant River, Composed by: Ning Baosheng, Dizi: Zeng Zhaobin

12.Jasmine Flower, Orchestra, Composed by: Liu Wenjin

13.Carmen Overture, Orchestra, Composed by: Bizet, Arranged by: Zou Ye

14.A Li Lang, Orchestra, Composed by: Bai Daxiong, Arranged by: Zhao Dijun

15.Peking Happiness, Orchestra, Composed by: Zheng Lu, Ma Hongye

1998 CNYC
1998, Year Of The Tiger

China National Traditional Orchestra/Chen Xieyang

Erhu: Song Fei – Guqin: Gong Yi – Pipa: Wu Yuxia, Yang Jing – Guzheng: Xu Lingzi – Dizi: Wang Ciheng, Zeng Zhaobin – Suona: Li Guangcai – Xun: Du Ciwen

Vienna Musikverein

Watch the Erhu solo by Song Fei >>

Watch the Pipa solo by Wu Yuxia  >>




Program


1. Spring Festival Overture, Orchestra, Composed by Li Huanzhi, Arranged by Peng Xiuwen

2. The Moon Reflected on the Er Quan Spring, Erhu and Orchestra, Composed by Hua Yanjin, Arranged by Wang Zhujie

3. Chinese Galopp Op.20, Orchestra, Composed by Johann Strauss (Senior), Orchestration by Zou Ye

4. Hu Jia, Qin Xun and Xiao Trio, Ancient work, Arranged by Gu Guanren, Guqin: Gong YiXiao: Du Ciwen, Xun: Ceng Zhaobin

5. A Hundred Birds Paying Respect to the Phoenix, Suona and Orchestra, Traditional music, Suona: Li Guangcai

6. Spring on the River in the Moonlight, Pipa and Orchestra, Ancient work, Arranged by Qin Pengzhang and Luo Zhongrong, Pipa: Yang Jing

7. Desert Fairyland from the Symphony A Snapshot of the Taklamakan Desert, Composed by Jin Xiang

8. The Defeated King of Chu Takes off His Armor, Ancient work, Pipa: Wu Yuxia

9. Flying Partridge, Dizi and Orchestra, Traditional folk music, Orchestration by Li Zhuxin, Dizi: Wang Cihen

10. Dragon Boat Race, Orchestra, Guangdong Traditional, Orchestration by Li Zhuxin

11. Ducks Play on a Winter Lake, Chinese Traditional, Arranged by Zhou Chenlong, Guzheng: Xu Lingzi

12. Jasmine Flower, Orchestra, Composed by Liu Wenjin

13. Pizzicato - Polka, Composed by Johann and Josef Strauss, Orchestration by Zou Ye

14. Dance of the Yao People, Orchestra, Composed by Mao Yuan and Liu Tianshan, Orchestration by Peng Xiuwen